Logo

Mexico  

Vehicle registrations - Mexico. December of 2007

Drop in number of Mexicans passenger car registrations

In December, vehicle registrations in Mexico fell by 10.27% with respect to December of 2006. In total, 129,578 cars were registered and 1,149,828 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 3.15% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of December is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 56,504, 6.68% less than in December of 2006.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 73,074, which represents a figure of 12.87% less than in December of 2006.

Mexico is the 14th-placed country in ranking of 133 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Mexicans residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 10.47 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.18 of them in the last month, Mexico, occupies 52th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Mexican vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 1997, as 499,569 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 5.14.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Mexico. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Mexico in en Mexican economy.

Mexico - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
December 200756,50473,074129,5781.18508,434641,3941,149,82810.47
November 200746,74754,092100,8390.93512,478652,1841,164,66210.74
October 200747,63054,733102,3630.94513,072657,4301,170,50210.80
September 200742,22749,10191,3280.84510,880659,2231,170,10310.79
August 200741,03253,03494,0660.87511,718664,0651,175,78310.85
July 200738,17449,54287,7160.81510,812665,8561,176,66810.85
June 200737,58247,48485,0660.78510,267665,5531,175,82010.85
May 200738,81650,35889,1740.82512,059669,6221,181,68110.90
April 200735,18643,47678,6620.73511,710671,4931,183,20310.91
March 200744,63555,493100,1280.92511,019674,7921,185,81110.94
February 200738,78350,69989,4820.83508,364677,9481,186,31210.94
January 200741,11860,308101,4260.94508,480680,8881,189,36810.97
< 2006 2008 >
Mexico - New motor vehicle registrations
Mexico - New motor vehicle registrations