Logo

Sweden  

Vehicle registrations - Sweden. May of 2020

Swedes passenger car registrations fall in May

In May, vehicle registrations in Sweden fell by 49.93% with respect to May of 2019. In total, 18,607 cars were registered and 344,437 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 11.58% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of May is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 2,726, 48.01% less than in May of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 15,881, which represents a figure of 50.25% less than in May of 2019.

Sweden is the 29th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Swedes residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 33.67 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.82 of them in the last month, Sweden, occupies 10th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Swedish vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2010, as 279,665 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 29.94.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Sweden. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Sweden in en Swedish economy.

Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
May 20202,72615,88118,6071.8253,503297,265344,43733.67
April 20203,06918,91621,9852.1556,020313,303362,99235.48
March 20203,15627,64930,8053.0157,777324,640376,08636.76
February 20202,40021,69424,0942.3659,583327,247380,49937.19
January 20201,66816,79818,4661.8160,846328,699383,21437.46
December 201911,83548,12959,9645.8662,442332,379388,49037.97
November 20194,75330,50235,2553.4555,296307,250356,21534.82
October 20194,36729,63133,9983.3254,653302,561350,88334.30
September 20194,22926,75830,9873.0354,323296,018344,01033.63
August 20196,33153,258
July 20192,68929,47732,1663.1449,399313,041362,44035.43
June 20196,28031,83038,1103.7347,883296,068343,95133.62
< 2019
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations