Sweden Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Sweden. April of 2021

More April passenger car were sold in Sweden

In April, vehicle registrations in Sweden grew by 11.4% with respect to April of 2020. In total, 24,492 cars were registered and 365,534 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 0.7% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of April is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 2,619, 14.66% less than in April of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 21,873, which represents a figure of 15.63% more than in April of 2020.

Sweden is the 28th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Swedes residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 35.39 cars per 1,000 residents, 2.37 of them in the last month, Sweden, occupies 11th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Swedish vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2011, as 351,931 were produced that year although there has been a drop in the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 37.38.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Sweden. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Sweden in en Swedish economy.

Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
April 20212,61921,87324,4922.3745,824319,710365,53435.39
March 20219,29347,46056,7535.5046,274316,753363,02735.15
February 20213,34122,83726,1782.5340,137296,942337,07932.64
January 20212,67320,57323,2462.2539,196295,799334,99532.44
December 20204,94134,66239,6033.8338,191292,024330,21531.97
November 20203,83126,57130,4022.9445,085305,491350,57633.95
October 20203,88428,14732,0313.1046,007309,422355,42934.42
September 20204,14028,71932,8593.1846,490310,906357,39634.61
August 20203,48025,52229,0022.8146,579
July 20202,00322,71824,7212.3949,430283,423326,52231.62
June 20202,89324,74727,6402.6850,116290,182333,96732.34
May 20202,72615,88118,6071.8053,503297,265344,43733.35
< 2020 2022 >
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations