Sweden Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Sweden. January of 2021

Swedes passenger car registrations fall in January

In January, vehicle registrations in Sweden grew by 25.89% with respect to January of 2020. In total, 23,246 cars were registered and 334,995 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 12.58% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of January is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 2,673, 60.25% more than in January of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 20,573, which represents a figure of 22.47% more than in January of 2020.

Sweden is the 29th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Swedes residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 32.44 cars per 1,000 residents, 2.25 of them in the last month, Sweden, occupies 11th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Swedish vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have declined since 2011, as 338,739 were registered that year, as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 35.98.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Sweden. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Sweden in en Swedish economy.

Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
January 20212,67320,57323,2462.2539,196295,799334,99532.44
December 20204,94134,66239,6033.8338,191292,024330,21531.97
November 20203,83126,57130,4022.9445,085305,491350,57633.95
October 20203,88428,14732,0313.1046,007309,422355,42934.42
September 20204,14028,71932,8593.1846,490310,906357,39634.61
August 20203,48025,52229,0022.8146,579
July 20202,00322,71824,7212.3949,430283,423326,52231.62
June 20202,89324,74727,6402.6850,116290,182333,96732.34
May 20202,72615,88118,6071.8053,503297,265344,43733.35
April 20203,06918,91621,9852.1356,020313,303362,99235.15
March 20203,15627,64930,8052.9857,777324,640376,08636.42
February 20202,40021,69424,0942.3359,583327,247380,49936.84
< 2020 2022 >
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations
Sweden - New motor vehicle registrations