Logo

Switzerland  

Vehicle registrations - Switzerland. June of 2020

Fewer June passenger car sales in Switzerland

In June, vehicle registrations in Switzerland fell by 15.29% with respect to June of 2019. In total, 27,151 cars were registered and 264,055 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 21.83% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of June is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 2,674, 26.98% less than in June of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 24,477, which represents a figure of 13.79% less than in June of 2019.

Switzerland is the 32th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Swiss residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 30.68 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.15 of them in the last month, Switzerland, occupies 14th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Swiss vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have declined since 2010, as 309,426 were registered that year, as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 39.74.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Switzerland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Switzerland in en Swiss economy.

Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
June 20202,67424,47727,1513.1535,043232,013264,05530.68
May 20202,28413,89016,1741.8836,031235,927268,95731.25
April 20202,0439,38211,4251.3337,501250,097284,59733.07
March 20202,64817,55620,2042.3538,781269,335305,11535.45
February 20202,98219,10822,0902.5739,702280,737317,43836.89
January 20202,73818,78821,5262.5039,611283,805320,41537.23
December 20194,26434,82539,0894.5439,712285,948322,65937.49
November 20192,99324,22827,2213.1938,433278,662314,09436.76
October 20193,38226,10329,4853.4539,084278,537314,62036.82
September 20192,91524,21927,1343.1838,792275,222311,01336.40
August 20193,00138,873
July 20193,11919,43722,5562.6438,987292,896331,88338.84
< 2019
Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations
Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations