Switzerland Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Switzerland. March of 2021

Drop in number of Swiss passenger car registrations

In March, vehicle registrations in Switzerland grew by 42.57% with respect to March of 2020. In total, 28,804 cars were registered and 271,008 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 11.18% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of March is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 3,568, 34.74% more than in March of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 25,236, which represents a figure of 43.75% more than in March of 2020.

Switzerland is the 32th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Swiss residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 31.49 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.35 of them in the last month, Switzerland, occupies 14th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Swiss vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have declined since 2011, as 331,600 were registered that year, as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 42.13.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Switzerland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Switzerland in en Swiss economy.

Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
March 20213,56825,23628,8043.3533,135237,873271,00831.49
February 20212,63816,13118,7692.1832,215230,193262,40830.49
January 20212,60415,13017,7342.0632,559233,170265,72930.88
December 20203,30329,45132,7543.8132,693236,828269,52131.32
November 20203,10222,84625,9483.0233,654242,202275,85632.05
October 20202,75220,97523,7272.7633,545243,584277,12932.20
September 20202,71121,45424,1652.8134,175248,712282,88732.87
August 20202,56916,26018,8292.1934,379
July 20202,88722,64125,5282.9734,811235,217267,02731.03
June 20202,67424,47727,1513.1535,043232,013264,05530.68
May 20202,28413,89016,1741.8836,031235,927268,95731.25
April 20202,0439,38211,4251.3337,501250,097284,59733.07
< 2020 2022 >
Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations
Switzerland - New motor vehicle registrations