Bulgaria Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Bulgaria. April of 2021

Fewer April passenger car sales in Bulgaria

In April, vehicle registrations in Bulgaria grew by 185.78% with respect to April of 2020. In total, 3,315 cars were registered and 31,624 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 4.89% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of April is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 915, 172.32% more than in April of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 2,400, which represents a figure of 191.26% more than in April of 2020.

Bulgaria is the 72th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Bulgarians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 4.57 cars per 1,000 residents, 0.48 of them in the last month, Bulgaria, occupies 69th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Bulgarian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2011, as 19,966 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 2.71.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Bulgaria. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Bulgaria in en Bulgarian economy.

Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
April 20219152,4003,3150.488,02323,60131,6244.57
March 20218252,1552,9800.437,44422,02529,4694.26
February 20216441,6602,3040.337,13321,47928,6124.14
January 20217401,7692,5090.367,24621,80729,0534.20
December 20206161,7072,3230.346,88622,38529,2714.23
November 20207651,5442,3090.336,87423,53830,4124.37
October 20208242,0882,9120.426,59624,81331,4094.52
September 20206361,8232,4590.356,23925,52331,7624.57
August 20204641,9182,3820.346,161
July 20206553,1273,7820.546,23624,30430,0014.32
June 20205402,2832,8230.416,02024,10629,5874.26
May 20203991,1271,5260.226,13825,07830,6774.41
< 2020 2022 >
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations