Bulgaria Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Bulgaria. April of 2022

Bulgarians sales of passenger car improve

In March, private car in Bulgaria grew by 16.48% with respect to March of 2021. In total, 3,471 cars were registered in March and 35,442 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 20.27% more than the year before.

Bulgaria is the 71 th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

Changes in Bulgarian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2012, as 19,276 were registered that year

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Bulgaria. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Bulgaria in en Bulgarian economy.

Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
April 20222,35725,584
March 20227742,6973,4710.509,81525,62735,4425.12
February 20225811,9432,5240.369,86625,08534,9515.05
January 20227342,0342,7680.409,92924,80234,7315.02
December 20216851,7802,4650.369,93524,53734,4724.98
November 20218201,9152,7350.409,86624,46434,3304.96
October 20216851,8022,4870.369,81124,09333,9044.90
September 20218011,4462,2470.329,95024,37934,3294.96
August 20217591,9052,6640.399,78524,75634,5414.99
July 20211,0802,7633,8430.569,49024,76934,2594.95
June 20211,1272,9534,0800.599,06525,13334,1984.94
May 20218541,9892,8430.418,47824,46332,9414.76
< 2021 2023 >
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations