Logo

Bulgaria  

Vehicle registrations - Bulgaria. May of 2020

Drop in number of Bulgarians passenger car registrations

In May, vehicle registrations in Bulgaria fell by 62.76% with respect to May of 2019. In total, 1,526 cars were registered and 30,677 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 25.4% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of May is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 399, 12.69% less than in May of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 1,127, which represents a figure of 69.05% less than in May of 2019.

Bulgaria is the 72th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Bulgarians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 4.38 cars per 1,000 residents, 0.22 of them in the last month, Bulgaria, occupies 71th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Bulgarian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2010, as 23,603 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 3.18.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Bulgaria. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Bulgaria in en Bulgarian economy.

Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
May 20203991,1271,5260.226,13825,07830,6774.38
April 20203368241,1600.176,19627,59233,2494.75
March 20205141,6092,1230.306,22529,77635,4625.07
February 20207571,9882,7450.396,30331,43337,1975.31
January 20203802,3472,7270.395,96632,25437,6815.38
December 20196042,8603,4640.495,98532,25137,6975.39
November 20194872,8193,3060.475,99331,95037,4045.34
October 20194672,7983,2650.476,08331,89937,4435.35
September 20195582,5223,0800.446,25831,66337,3825.34
August 20195396,244
July 20194392,9293,3680.486,26034,78641,0465.86
June 20196583,2553,9130.566,17434,57340,7475.82
< 2019
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations
Bulgaria - New motor vehicle registrations