Logo

Slovakia  

Vehicle registrations - Slovakia. June of 2020

Fewer June passenger car sales in Slovakia

In June, vehicle registrations in Slovakia fell by 23.58% with respect to June of 2019. In total, 8,227 cars were registered and 82,244 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 26.54% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of June is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 725, 47.04% less than in June of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 7,502, which represents a figure of 20.16% less than in June of 2019.

Slovakia is the 56th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Slovaks residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 15.07 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.51 of them in the last month, Slovakia, occupies 42th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Slovak vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2010, as 76,578 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 14.21.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Slovakia. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Slovakia in en Slovak economy.

Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
June 20207257,5028,2271.519,51574,06582,24415.07
May 20205454,1234,6680.8610,15975,95984,78215.53
April 20204363,4243,8600.7110,92081,72491,30816.73
March 20206115,0135,6241.0311,61587,19497,47317.86
February 20208127,2208,0321.4712,04191,403102,10818.71
January 20208236,7337,5561.3812,10591,762102,53118.79
December 20197187,7148,4321.5412,29592,259103,21818.91
November 20199328,0008,9321.6412,54990,510101,72318.66
October 20191,2009,43610,6361.9513,04890,833102,54518.81
September 20194544,8495,3030.9713,20289,468101,33418.59
August 20191,33613,811
July 201992310,05110,9742.0113,55999,733113,29220.79
< 2019
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations