Slovakia Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Slovakia. April of 2021

Drop in number of Slovaks passenger car registrations

In April, vehicle registrations in Slovakia grew by 101.97% with respect to April of 2020. In total, 7,796 cars were registered and 85,678 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 6.17% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of April is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 1,009, 131.42% more than in April of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 6,787, which represents a figure of 98.22% more than in April of 2020.

Slovakia is the 56th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Slovaks residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 15.69 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.43 of them in the last month, Slovakia, occupies 39th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Slovak vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2011, as 77,965 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 14.46.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Slovakia. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Slovakia in en Slovak economy.

Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
April 20211,0096,7877,7961.439,56876,11085,67815.69
March 20211,1946,5427,7361.428,99572,74781,74214.97
February 20218425,5356,3771.178,41271,21879,63014.58
January 20216013,3253,9260.728,38272,90381,28514.89
December 20207257,0837,8081.438,60476,31184,91515.55
November 20209516,9277,8781.448,59776,94285,53915.67
October 20206606,6947,3541.358,57878,01586,59315.87
September 20207396,3507,0891.309,11880,75789,87516.47
August 20207836,9807,7631.428,833
July 20207948,2629,0561.669,38672,27680,32614.72
June 20207257,5028,2271.519,51574,06582,24415.07
May 20205454,1234,6680.8610,15975,95984,78215.53
< 2020 2022 >
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations