Logo

Slovakia  

Vehicle registrations - Slovakia. June of 2019

Fewer June passenger car sales in Slovakia

In June, vehicle registrations in Slovakia fell by 0.53% with respect to June of 2018. In total, 10,765 cars were registered and 111,963 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 0% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of June is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 1,369, 1.03% more than in June of 2018.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 9,396, which represents a figure of 0.75% less than in June of 2018.

Slovakia is the 53th-placed country in ranking of 135 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Slovaks residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 20.54 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.98 of them in the last month, Slovakia, occupies 34th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Slovak vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2009, as 100,311 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 18.64.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Slovakia. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Slovakia in en Slovak economy.

Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
June 20191,3699,39610,7651.9813,56598,398111,96320.54
May 20191,3069,88811,1942.0513,55198,469112,02020.55
April 20191,1318,89410,0251.8413,50198,255111,75620.50
March 20191,0379,22210,2591.8813,51897,768111,28620.42
February 20198767,5798,4551.5513,59197,096110,68720.31
January 20191,0137,2308,2431.5113,78297,260111,04220.37
December 20189725,9656,9371.2713,78598,080111,86520.52
November 20181,4318,3239,7541.7913,914100,015113,92920.93
October 20181,3548,0719,4251.7313,49199,971113,46220.85
September 20181,0634,5195,5821.0313,365100,347113,71220.89
August 20181,08410,59511,6792.1513,400103,005116,40521.39
July 20189298,7169,6451.7713,16799,675112,84220.73
< 2018
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations