Slovakia Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Slovakia. May of 2022

Slovaks passenger car registrations fall in May

In May, vehicle registrations in Slovakia fell by 16.1% with respect to May of 2021. In total, 7,542 cars were registered and 89,125 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 0.97% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of May is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 892, 6.3% less than in May of 2021.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 6,650, which represents a figure of 17.26% less than in May of 2021.

Slovakia is the 56th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Slovaks residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 16.32 cars per 1,000 residents, 1.38 of them in the last month, Slovakia, occupies 35th place in the ranking.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Slovak vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2012, as 78,125 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 14.46.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Slovakia. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Slovakia in en Slovak economy.

Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
May 20228926,6507,5421.3811,72277,40389,12516.32
April 20229356,0586,9931.2811,78278,79090,57216.59
March 20221,0967,4768,5721.5711,85679,51991,37516.74
February 20229956,0067,0011.2811,95478,58590,53916.58
January 20227535,7396,4921.1911,80178,11489,91516.47
December 20211,3545,5106,8641.2611,64975,70087,34916.00
November 20211,0095,7046,7131.2311,02077,27388,29316.17
October 20219095,7676,6761.2210,96278,49689,45816.38
September 20218905,7976,6871.2210,71379,42390,13616.51
August 20218846,7787,6621.4010,56279,97690,53816.58
July 20219167,6958,6111.5810,46180,17890,63916.60
June 20211,0898,2239,3121.7110,33980,74591,08416.68
< 2021 2023 >
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations