Slovakia Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Slovakia. March of 2021

Drop in number of Slovaks passenger car registrations

In February, private car in Slovakiafell by 20.61% with respect to February of 2020. In total, 6,377 cars were registered in February and 79,630 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 22.01% less than the year before.

Slovakia is the 57 th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

Changes in Slovak vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2011, as 67,972 were registered that year

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Slovakia. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Slovakia in en Slovak economy.

Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
March 20216,54272,747
February 20218425,5356,3771.178,41271,21879,63014.59
January 20216013,3253,9260.728,38272,90381,28514.89
December 20207257,0837,8081.438,60476,31184,91515.56
November 20209516,9277,8781.448,59776,94285,53915.67
October 20206606,6947,3541.358,57878,01586,59315.87
September 20207396,3507,0891.309,11880,75789,87516.47
August 20207836,9807,7631.428,833
July 20207948,2629,0561.669,38672,27680,32614.72
June 20207257,5028,2271.519,51574,06582,24415.07
May 20205454,1234,6680.8610,15975,95984,78215.53
April 20204363,4243,8600.7110,92081,72491,30816.73
< 2020 2022 >
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations
Slovakia - New motor vehicle registrations