Canada Canada - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Canada. January of 2021

Drop in number of Canadians passenger car registrations

In January, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 14.51% with respect to January of 2020. In total, 96,475 cars were registered and 1,536,517 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 21.7% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of January is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 79,146, 12.07% less than in January of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 17,329, which represents a figure of 24.12% less than in January of 2020.

Canada is the 12th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 40.43 cars per 1,000 residents, 2.54 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies 5th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have declined since 2011, as 1,587,307 were registered that year, as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 46.68.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
January 202179,14617,32996,4752.541,232,615303,9021,536,51740.43
December 202090,74018,612109,3522.881,243,477309,4101,552,88740.86
November 2020108,03123,714131,7453.501,244,105313,4751,557,58041.43
October 2020130,56828,530159,0984.231,251,062321,0321,572,09441.82
September 2020140,65233,250173,9024.631,246,260329,8721,576,13241.93
August 2020137,04934,535171,5844.561,236,426335,7711,572,19741.82
July 2020132,07434,496166,5704.431,242,424344,2961,586,72042.21
June 2020115,12933,950149,0793.971,242,234355,1541,597,38842.49
May 202084,27524,898109,1732.901,268,047370,1121,638,15943.58
April 202038,6968,47247,1681.251,333,370402,3851,735,75546.17
March 202075,79120,35696,1472.561,430,839443,1381,873,97749.85
February 2020100,46425,760126,2243.361,493,287471,0581,964,34552.25
< 2020 2022 >
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations