Canada Canada - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Canada. March of 2022

Canadians sales of passenger car improve

In March, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 16.84% with respect to March of 2021. In total, 144,597 cars were registered and 1,639,942 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 0.3% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of March is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 115,098, 18.76% less than in March of 2021.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 29,499, which represents a figure of 8.42% less than in March of 2021.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 42.88 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.78 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies third place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have declined since 2012, as 1,651,611 were registered that year, as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 48.1.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
March 2022115,09829,499144,5973.781,295,846344,0961,639,94242.88
February 202285,58120,049105,6302.761,322,419346,8071,669,22643.64
January 202277,26818,58295,8502.511,331,889346,9391,678,82843.90
December 202185,60318,091103,6942.711,330,283345,3501,675,63343.81
November 202195,58621,792117,3783.091,336,811348,8141,685,62544.32
October 2021104,23126,984131,2153.451,350,185351,7951,701,98044.75
September 2021109,91535,187145,1023.811,377,025353,7641,730,78945.50
August 2021113,36632,693146,0593.841,409,092354,6521,763,74446.37
July 2021122,97933,848156,8274.121,433,097357,2351,790,33247.07
June 2021129,99439,855169,8494.471,442,834358,2711,801,10547.35
May 2021124,34133,757158,0984.161,439,244355,8761,795,12047.19
April 2021131,88433,759165,6434.351,405,795347,3291,753,12446.09
< 2021 2023 >
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations