Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. December of 2017

Drop in number of Canadians passenger car registrations

In December, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 0.48% with respect to December of 2016. In total, 127,734 cars were registered and 2,076,911 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 4.72% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of December is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 93,633, 2.77% more than in December of 2016.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 34,101, which represents a figure of 8.44% less than in December of 2016.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 35 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 57.33 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.53 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies second place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2007, as 1,690,538 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 51.47.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
December 201793,63334,101127,7343.531,429,951646,9602,076,91157.33
November 2017116,28245,597161,8794.471,427,426650,1032,077,52957.34
October 2017117,69350,199167,8924.631,425,587653,3722,078,95957.38
September 2017131,76458,817190,5815.261,412,389656,0192,068,40857.09
August 2017126,39560,862187,2575.171,399,646655,3192,054,96556.72
July 2017126,33458,475184,8095.101,389,542653,0512,042,59356.38
June 2017140,49766,511207,0085.711,380,093653,7192,033,81256.14
May 2017145,34075,096220,4366.081,366,907653,6172,020,52455.77
April 2017134,33265,959200,2915.531,346,852651,5101,998,36255.16
March 2017129,56061,184190,7445.261,343,235658,0932,001,32855.24
February 201787,27038,014125,2843.461,330,153658,6031,988,75654.89
January 201780,85132,145112,9963.121,325,881659,4641,985,34554.80
< 2016
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations