Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. September of 2020

Drop in number of Canadians passenger car registrations

In September, vehicle registrations in Canada grew by 2.36% with respect to September of 2019. In total, 173,984 cars were registered and 1,568,615 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 20.41% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of September is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 140,652, 7.52% more than in September of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 33,332, which represents a figure of 14.86% less than in September of 2019.

Canada is the 11th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 42.4 cars per 1,000 residents, 4.7 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies 4th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2010, as 1,567,680 were produced that year although there has been a drop in the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 46.68.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
September 2020140,65233,332173,9844.701,237,810330,8051,568,61542.40
August 2020137,04934,535171,5844.641,227,976336,6221,564,59842.29
July 2020123,55335,125158,6784.291,233,974345,1471,579,12142.69
June 2020115,12933,950149,0794.031,242,305355,3761,597,68143.19
May 202084,35724,856109,2132.951,268,118370,3341,638,45244.29
April 202038,6968,47247,1681.281,333,411402,6491,736,06046.93
March 202075,79120,35696,1472.601,430,880443,4021,874,28250.66
February 2020100,45325,959126,4123.421,493,328471,3221,964,65053.11
January 202090,00822,837112,8453.051,487,049475,2471,962,29653.04
December 201991,36822,677114,0453.081,482,147479,2211,961,36853.02
November 2019114,98831,271146,2593.951,480,541484,9671,965,50853.13
October 2019125,76637,435163,2014.411,476,058492,4301,968,48853.21
< 2019
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations