Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. February of 2018

Fewer February passenger car sales in Canada

In February, vehicle registrations in Canada grew by 2.42% with respect to February of 2017. In total, 128,313 cars were registered and 2,087,123 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 4.95% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of February is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 91,274, 4.59% more than in February of 2017.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 37,039, which represents a figure of 2.56% less than in February of 2017.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 35 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 57.65 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.54 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies second place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2008, as 1,715,671 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 52.23.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
February 201891,27437,039128,3133.541,440,524646,5992,087,12357.65
January 201887,42032,759120,1793.321,436,520647,5742,084,09457.56
December 201793,63334,101127,7343.531,429,951646,9602,076,91157.37
November 2017116,28245,597161,8794.471,427,426650,1032,077,52957.38
October 2017117,69350,199167,8924.641,425,587653,3722,078,95957.42
September 2017131,76458,817190,5815.261,412,389656,0192,068,40857.13
August 2017126,39560,862187,2575.171,399,646655,3192,054,96556.76
July 2017126,33458,475184,8095.101,389,542653,0512,042,59356.42
June 2017140,49766,511207,0085.721,380,093653,7192,033,81256.17
May 2017145,34075,096220,4366.091,366,907653,6172,020,52455.81
April 2017134,33265,959200,2915.531,346,852651,5101,998,36255.20
March 2017129,56061,184190,7445.271,343,235658,0932,001,32855.28
< 2017
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations