Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. February of 2019

Drop in number of Canadians passenger car registrations

In February, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 3.32% with respect to February of 2018. In total, 124,058 cars were registered and 2,022,055 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 3.12% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of February is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 94,174, 3.18% more than in February of 2018.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 29,884, which represents a figure of 19.32% less than in February of 2018.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 135 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 54.66 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.35 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies 4th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2009, as 1,615,578 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 48.66.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
February 201994,17429,884124,0583.351,458,111563,9442,022,05554.66
January 201985,10626,811111,9173.031,455,211571,0992,026,31054.77
December 201889,76228,423118,1853.191,457,525577,0472,034,57255.00
November 2018110,50538,734149,2394.091,461,396582,7252,044,12156.02
October 2018120,50645,120165,6264.541,467,197589,5882,056,78556.37
September 2018128,90748,918177,8254.871,464,384594,6672,059,05156.43
August 2018132,56352,651185,2145.081,467,300604,5662,071,86656.78
July 2018126,87952,711179,5904.921,461,083612,7772,073,86056.84
June 2018143,63460,781204,4155.601,460,538618,5412,079,07956.98
May 2018151,80668,458220,2646.041,457,401624,2712,081,67257.05
April 2018137,88657,865195,7515.361,450,935630,9092,081,84457.05
March 2018136,38353,588189,9715.211,447,381639,0032,086,38457.18
< 2018
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations