Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. February of 2020

Canadians passenger car registrations fall in February

In February, vehicle registrations in Canada grew by 1.9% with respect to February of 2019. In total, 126,412 cars were registered and 1,964,650 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 2.84% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of February is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 100,453, 6.67% more than in February of 2019.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 25,959, which represents a figure of 13.13% less than in February of 2019.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 53.11 cars per 1,000 residents, 3.42 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies third place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2010, as 1,509,300 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 44.95.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
February 2020100,45325,959126,4123.421,493,328471,3221,964,65053.11
January 202090,00822,837112,8453.051,487,049475,2471,962,29653.04
December 201991,36822,677114,0453.081,482,147479,2211,961,36853.02
November 2019114,98831,271146,2593.951,480,541484,9671,965,50853.13
October 2019125,76637,435163,2014.411,476,058492,4301,968,48853.21
September 2019130,81839,149169,9674.591,470,798500,1151,970,91353.28
August 2019143,04743,060186,1075.031,468,887509,8841,978,77153.49
July 2019131,88445,354177,2384.791,458,403519,4751,977,87853.46
June 2019140,94248,908189,8505.131,453,398526,8321,980,23053.53
May 2019149,65057,171206,8215.591,456,090538,7051,994,79553.92
April 2019136,16549,225185,3905.011,458,246549,9922,008,23854.29
March 2019138,23948,276186,5155.041,459,967558,6322,018,59954.57
< 2019
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations