Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. September of 2019

Canadians passenger car registrations fall in September

In September, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 4.42% with respect to September of 2018. In total, 169,967 cars were registered and 1,970,913 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 4.28% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of September is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 130,818, 1.48% more than in September of 2018.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 39,149, which represents a figure of 19.97% less than in September of 2018.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 135 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 53.28 cars per 1,000 residents, 4.59 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies 4th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2009, as 1,473,984 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 44.4.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
September 2019130,81839,149169,9674.591,470,798500,1151,970,91353.28
August 2019143,04743,060186,1075.031,468,887509,8841,978,77153.49
July 2019131,88445,354177,2384.791,458,403519,4751,977,87853.46
June 2019140,94248,908189,8505.131,453,398526,8321,980,23053.53
May 2019149,65057,171206,8215.591,456,090538,7051,994,79553.92
April 2019136,16549,225185,3905.011,458,246549,9922,008,23854.29
March 2019138,23948,276186,5155.041,459,967558,6322,018,59954.57
February 201994,17429,884124,0583.351,458,111563,9442,022,05554.66
January 201985,10626,811111,9173.031,455,211571,0992,026,31054.77
December 201889,76228,423118,1853.191,457,525577,0472,034,57255.00
November 2018110,50538,734149,2394.091,461,396582,7252,044,12156.02
October 2018120,50645,120165,6264.541,467,197589,5882,056,78556.37
< 2018
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations