Logo

Canada  

Vehicle registrations - Canada. September of 2018

Fewer September passenger car sales in Canada

In September, vehicle registrations in Canada fell by 6.72% with respect to September of 2017. In total, 177,825 cars were registered and 2,059,051 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 0.45% less than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of September is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 128,907, 2.21% less than in September of 2017.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 48,918, which represents a figure of 16.83% less than in September of 2017.

Canada is among the ten countries where the greatest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 36 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 56.17 cars per 1,000 residents, 4.85 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies third place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2008, as 1,710,246 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 52.07.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
September 2018128,90748,918177,8254.851,464,384594,6672,059,05156.17
August 2018132,56352,651185,2145.051,467,352604,5662,071,91856.52
July 2018126,87952,711179,5904.901,461,135612,7772,073,91256.58
June 2018143,63460,781204,4155.581,460,593618,5412,079,13456.72
May 2018151,80668,458220,2646.011,457,456624,2712,081,72756.79
April 2018137,88657,865195,7515.341,450,990630,9092,081,89956.79
March 2018136,38353,588189,9715.181,447,347639,0032,086,35056.92
February 201891,27437,039128,3133.501,440,524646,5992,087,12356.94
January 201887,42032,759120,1793.281,436,520647,5742,084,09456.85
December 201793,63334,101127,7343.481,429,951646,9602,076,91156.66
November 2017116,30645,597161,9034.471,427,426650,1032,077,52957.38
October 2017117,69350,199167,8924.641,425,587653,3722,078,95957.42
< 2017
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations