Canada Canada - New motor vehicle registrations

Subscribe to our free email alert service

Vehicle registrations - Canada. May of 2021

Drop in number of Canadians passenger car registrations

In May, vehicle registrations in Canada grew by 31.34% with respect to May of 2020. In total, 151,912 cars were registered and 1,776,336 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 8.05% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of May is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 121,119, 33.32% more than in May of 2020.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 30,793, which represents a figure of 22.15% more than in May of 2020.

Canada is the 12th-placed country in ranking of 137 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Canadians residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 46.74 cars per 1,000 residents, 4 of them in the last month, Canada, occupies 4th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Canadian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2011, as 1,597,474 were produced that year although there has been a drop in the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 46.98.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Canada. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Canada in en Canadian economy.

Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
May 2021121,11930,793151,9124.001,431,961360,8441,776,33646.74
April 2021133,74932,960166,7094.391,401,687355,2611,740,08445.79
March 2021138,65734,828173,4854.561,306,790330,9291,620,69942.64
February 202194,16521,157115,3223.031,243,073318,9881,542,00240.57
January 202179,14617,32996,4752.541,249,860324,3231,553,44740.87
December 202090,73322,813109,3452.881,260,722330,2951,569,81741.31
November 2020108,17825,469131,8923.511,261,357332,3601,574,51741.88
October 2020130,51229,435159,0424.231,268,167339,0531,588,88442.26
September 2020140,55137,308173,3314.611,263,421347,5141,592,97842.37
August 2020136,87735,739171,4124.561,253,688352,2091,589,61442.28
July 2020131,99735,553166,4934.431,259,858361,2701,604,30942.68
June 2020126,27737,460160,9184.281,259,745372,2141,615,05442.96
< 2020 2022 >
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations
Canada - New motor vehicle registrations