Logo

Iceland  

Vehicle registrations - Iceland. May of 2017

Icelanders sales of private cars improve

In May, vehicle registrations in Iceland grew by 11.71% with respect to May of 2016. In total, 21,356 cars were registered and 21,356 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 11.71% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of May is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 2,309, 13.97% more than in May of 2016.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 3,832, which represents a figure of 12.97% more than in May of 2016.

Iceland is one of the countries where the least number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 36 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Icelanders residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 63.56 cars per 1,000 residents, 63.56 of them in the last month, Iceland, occupies second place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has grown in the last year. The increase in this figure is positive, as it generally indicates improved public confidence in the country's economy.

Changes in Icelandic vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since 2007, as 17,916 were produced that year as have the number of registrations per thousand residents, which that year numbered 58.23.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Iceland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Iceland in en Icelandic economy.

Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
< 2016
May 20173793,8324,21112.532,30919,04721,35663.56
April 20171782,0472,2256.622,22718,60720,83462.01
March 20172791,3491,6284.852,30918,83321,14262.92
February 20171551,3431,4984.462,23718,82221,05962.68
January 20171911,2321,4234.242,23218,52720,75961.78
December 20161527068582.552,19418,51420,70861.63
November 20161679551,1223.372,18118,65020,83162.64
October 20161519081,0593.182,09818,48820,58661.91
September 20161351,0271,1623.492,05818,38820,44661.49
August 20161631,1811,3444.042,05918,15820,21760.80
July 20161991,6121,8115.452,00517,81919,82459.62
June 20161602,8553,0159.072,03617,37019,40658.36
Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations