Logo

Iceland  

Vehicle registrations - Iceland. December of 2016

Drop in number of Icelanders car registrations

In November, private car in Iceland grew by 37.06% with respect to November of 2015. In total, 20,831 cars were registered in November and 20,831 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 37.06% more than the year before.

Iceland is one of the countries where the lowest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 36 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

Changes in Icelandic vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since , as 17,129 were registered that year

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Iceland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Iceland in en Icelandic economy.

Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
< 2015
December 201670618,514
November 20161679551,1223.372,18118,65020,83162.64
October 20161519081,0593.182,09818,48820,58661.91
September 20161351,0271,1623.492,05818,38820,44661.49
August 20161631,1811,3444.042,05918,15820,21760.80
July 20161991,6121,8115.452,00517,81919,82459.62
June 20161602,8553,0159.072,03617,37019,40658.36
May 20162973,3923,68911.092,02617,09119,11757.49
April 20162602,2732,5337.621,92016,31318,23354.83
March 20162071,3381,5454.651,82515,34517,17051.63
February 20161501,0481,1983.601,75314,98416,73750.33
January 20161531,2191,3724.131,70914,56816,27748.95
Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations