Logo

Iceland  

Vehicle registrations - Iceland. June of 2017

Icelanders car registrations rise

In May, private car in Iceland grew by 11.71% with respect to May of 2016. In total, 21,356 cars were registered in May and 21,356 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 11.71% more than the year before.

Iceland is one of the countries where the lowest number of cars have been registered in the last year, in ranking of 36 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

Changes in Icelandic vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since , as 14,630 were registered that year

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Iceland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Iceland in en Icelandic economy.

Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
< 2016
June 20173,14519,337
May 20173793,8324,21112.532,30919,04721,35663.56
April 20171782,0472,2256.622,22718,60720,83462.01
March 20172791,3491,6284.852,30918,83321,14262.92
February 20171551,3431,4984.462,23718,82221,05962.68
January 20171911,2321,4234.242,23218,52720,75961.78
December 20161527068582.552,19418,51420,70861.63
November 20161679551,1223.372,18118,65020,83162.64
October 20161519081,0593.182,09818,48820,58661.91
September 20161351,0271,1623.492,05818,38820,44661.49
August 20161631,1811,3444.042,05918,15820,21760.80
July 20161991,6121,8115.452,00517,81919,82459.62
Iceland - New motor vehicle registrations