Logo

Belgium  

Vehicle registrations - Belgium. March of 2017

Belgians car registrations rise

In February, private car in Belgium grew by 9.38% with respect to February of 2016. In total, 629,291 cars were registered in February and 629,291 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 9.38% more than the year before.

Belgium is the {$data.ICARREGTCUR.country->positionth-placed country in ranking of 36 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

Changes in Belgian vehicle registration numbers are shown in the tables below. As several studies indicate, these changes are very much related to changes in GDP and, hence, to a country's economic situation. Sales have grown since , as 512,354 were registered that year

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Belgium. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Belgium in en Belgian economy.

Belgium - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
< 2016
March 201761,066553,773
February 20177,70651,94259,6485.2780,161549,130629,29155.63
January 20178,07851,70159,7795.2879,168546,895626,06355.35
December 20165,44933,52338,9723.4578,335539,520617,85554.62
November 20165,79939,64545,4444.0277,759538,738616,49754.50
October 20166,11141,96948,0804.2577,122535,422612,54454.15
September 20166,40641,74848,1544.2676,894532,927609,82153.91
August 20165,91438,65544,5693.9475,858527,904603,76253.38
July 20165,14934,37339,5223.4974,511520,501595,01252.60
June 20168,11155,27363,3845.6074,419522,249596,66852.75
May 20166,81848,85655,6744.9273,196516,402589,59852.13
April 20167,08955,02262,1115.4972,522508,048580,57051.33
Belgium - New motor vehicle registrations