Logo

Ireland  

Vehicle registrations - Ireland. December of 2007

Irish passenger car registrations rise

In December, vehicle registrations in Ireland fell by 31.59% with respect to December of 2006. In total, 1,005 cars were registered and 236,353 new cars were sold in the last twelve months, 4.71% more than the year before.

The breakdown of car sales figures for the month of December is:

  • Commercial vehicles sold: 517, 9.3% more than in December of 2006.
  • Passenger cars regitrations: 488, which represents a figure of 51% less than in December of 2006.

Ireland is the 36th-placed country in ranking of 133 countries based on number of vehicle registrations.

A very useful variable for estimating the level of economic wealth enjoyed by Irish residents, when compared to the other countries in the ranking, is the number of vehicles sold or registered per thousand residents in the last year. With annual sales of 53.02 cars per 1,000 residents, 0.23 of them in the last month, Ireland, occupies 7th place, so, compared to the other countries in the ranking, its population has a good standard of living.

As can be seen, the number of registrations per thousand residents has fallen in the last year. A drop in registrations generally indicates a fall in consumer confidence and, when it is sustained, a recession in the real economy.

Here we show you the progression of vehicle registrations in Ireland. You can see car registrations in other countries in en vehicle registrations and see all the economic information about Ireland in en Irish economy.

Ireland - New motor vehicle registrations
DateCommercial vehicles MonthPassengers vehicles MonthMonthly vehicle salesMonthly Vehicles/ 1,000 p.Commercial vehicles YearPassengers vehicles YearAnnual vehicle salesAnnual Vehicles/ 1,000 p.
December 20075174881,0050.2350,028186,325236,35353.02
November 20071,4371,4432,8800.6649,984186,833236,81754.56
October 20072,0663,8165,8821.3650,090187,074237,16454.64
September 20072,7645,7128,4761.9550,511187,285237,79654.79
August 20073,0528,84811,9002.7450,851187,698238,54954.96
July 20073,67413,09216,7663.8650,777187,912238,68955.00
June 20074,21515,26919,4844.4949,968186,925236,89354.58
May 20074,68220,48925,1715.8049,676187,084236,76054.55
April 20074,17116,87521,0464.8548,824184,165232,98953.68
March 20076,16727,88334,0507.8549,911184,548234,45954.02
February 20076,20126,59232,7937.5649,699182,621232,32053.53
January 200711,08245,81856,90013.1149,111181,498230,60953.13
< 2006 2008 >
Ireland - New motor vehicle registrations
Ireland - New motor vehicle registrations